DISCLAIMER & PRIVACY POLICY

Arajilla Privacy Policy and Consent

Welcome to the web site of Arajilla Lord Howe Island Retreat & Spa (Arajilla).

For your protection and ours, we have established the following Privacy Policy, General Terms and Conditions of Use for this web site.  We offer you a variety of online content throughout this web site, all of which are subject to these Terms and Conditions of Use. By using this site in any way, you are agreeing to comply with these terms. As these terms are subject to change without prior notice, we encourage you to visit this page often.

Use of this site is also dependent on third party websites. By using this site further, information may be gathered by the following organisations, which have their own privacy policies.

  • Google Analytics, Google AdWords, Youtube (https://policies.google.com/privacy)
  • Facebook (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/)
  • The Booking Button (https://www.siteminder.com/legal/privacy/)

Copyright Notice

Arajilla owns the intellectual property rights to all content on the web site. Think Big Creative is responsible for the web site’s design, structure, and compilation. Content is managed by Arajilla.

Unless otherwise stated, copyright law protects all materials contained in this web site. The content of our web site is intended for personal use; it may not be saved, reproduced, distributed, transmitted, displayed, published or broadcasted for any other purpose without explicit prior written permission of Arajilla.

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Arajilla Retreat on Lord Howe Island

Our website address is: https://www.arajilla.com.au.

Contact us at reservations @ arajilla.com.au

Or phone  +61 2 6583 2622

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

At Arajilla, the privacy and confidentiality of user information is important. We are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of your user information. Arajilla will not disclose identifiable user information to any third party without prior consent from you.

Arajilla is committed to safeguarding your privacy while visiting the website, namely, www.arajilla.com.au, www.lordhowe.com.au and https://www.thebookingbutton.com.au/properties/arajillalorddirect (hereinafter all identified URLs are collectively referred to as the “Site”). Our goal is to provide you with an Internet experience that delivers the information, resources and services that are most relevant to you. To achieve this goal, part of the operation of the Site includes the gathering of certain types of information about Site users. Because we understand that your privacy is important, we wish to explain the types of information we gather and the way in which we use it. This Privacy Policy applies to the Site.

This Privacy Policy covers two types of information gathered at the Site, personal and aggregated. The term “personal information” refers to data you voluntarily provide in connection with use of the Site that identifies you and/or the company on whose behalf you are accessing and using the Site. Personal information includes, e.g., data submitted in connection with our services, such as your name, e-mail address, phone number, company affiliation, physical address and/or certain other personal information. The term “aggregated data” refers to general information regarding visitors and users of the Site that relates to use of the Site, e.g., traffic patterns, number of visits to certain pages, visits from other web sites or to third-party web sites linked to the Site, use of particular services and interest in services, information or features of the Site or other parties made available through or found at the Site.

  • We use Facebook Pixel in order to measure ad conversions or re-target advertisements on Facebook.
  • We use Google services in order to measure ad conversions or re-target advertisements on Google.

What information is collected about you and how do we use it?
We take the utmost care to ensure that the personal information we obtain from you is not used in a way that you may be unaware of or not agreeable to. You may wish to submit an information request about Arajilla, make a reservation for accommodation, participate in one of our promotions or subscribe to our e-mail or postal mail lists. In response, we may ask for information such as your name and postal address. In the event you opt to provide us with this information, we will only use it for the purpose specified by you at the bottom of the information gathering form. You are permitted to use a pseudonym where practicable.

  • Your Name
  • Your Phone Number
  • Your Email Address
  • Your Postal Address
  • Your newsletter preferences.

Payment information is processed by third parties governed by there own privacy policies, and include information such as

  • Your Name
  • Your Phone Number
  • Your Email Address
  • Your Postal Address
  • Your flight details
  • Your newsletter preferences.
  • Your credit card details
  • Your Facebook cookie details
  • Your Google cookie details

Personal Information collected on the Site may be used to:

  • Register you as an Arajilla guest
  • Plan and purchase resort accommodation
  • Enter your email in our promotions
  • Send marketing communications or surveys to you
  • Respond to your questions or suggestions
  • Improve the quality of your visit to our site
  • Re-target advertising to you on Facebook and Google

Any information you enter into the forms on the Site are only used for Arajilla purposes or in joint promotions with partner. We do not sell, rent or share any of your personal information with any other party including any third-party joint promoters, nor use it for unapproved commercial purposes. You may request to be removed from our lists at any time. All emails distributed to our lists will contain easy, online access to unsubscribe.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your data submitted by contact form is stored privately by Arajilla and may be transferred to a third party booking system if appropriate.

Your data submitted by subscribing to our newsletter is sent to MailChimp data servers (https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/).

Your data submitted by booking is sent to ResBook.com  (https://www.resbook.com/privacy-policy) through the interface on thebookingbutton.com.au, run by SiteMinder (https://www.siteminder.com/legal/privacy/).

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Data submitted explicitly for the purpose of receiving newsletters and promotions will be retained indefinitely until the recipient chooses to unsubscribe from this service. 

Data related to an enquiry or booking will be retained until it is deemed not necessary for proper business and legal purposes. 

Permission for Use

Arajilla may collect and use personal information that you submit at the Site in any manner that is consistent with uses stated in this Privacy Policy or disclosed elsewhere at the Site at the point you submit such personal information. At the time you submit personal information or make a request, the intended use of the information you submit will be apparent in the context in which you submit it and/or because the Site states the intended purpose.

By submitting personal information at the Site, you are giving your consent and permission for any use that is consistent with uses stated in this Privacy Policy or disclosed elsewhere at the Site at the point you submit such personal information, and such consent will be presumed by Arajilla, unless you state otherwise at the time you submit the personal information. Please do not request any such communications on behalf of an individual or company if you are not authorized to make the request.

Secure Reservations

If you decide to make an online reservation at the Site, you will be linked to a reservation interface and a third party booking engine (“Booking Engine”) provided by Booking Button. While it appears to be part of our site, the Booking Engine is in fact provided by a third party and is governed by its privacy practices. We understand that security remains the primary concern of online consumers and have chosen the Booking Engine Vendor carefully. We would like our Site visitors to feel confident about using the Site to plan and purchase their accommodations, so Arajilla is committed to protecting the information we collect. Arajilla ensures that information that is stored in our systems are protected from unauthorized access.

Our Site is hosted in a secure environment. The Site servers/systems are configured with data encryption, or scrambling, technologies, and industry-standard firewalls. When you enter personal information during the reservation process, or during a customer email sign-up, your data is protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure safe transmission.

Withdrawing Consent to Use

If, after permitting use of your personal information, you later decide that you no longer want Arajilla to include you on its mailing list or otherwise contact you or use your personal information in the manner disclosed in this Privacy Policy or at the Site, simply tell us by sending an e-mail, or by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” button at the bottom of our email communication to you.

What data breach procedures we have in place

If a data breach occurs, such as if personal information that we hold is subject to unauthorised loss, use or disclosure, we will respond in line with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s Data breach notification—A guide to handling personal information security breachesWe will aim to provide timely advice to you to ensure you are able to manage any loss—financial or otherwise—that could result from the breach.

Use of Aggregated Data

Arajilla is interested in improving the Site and may develop and offer new features and services. We monitor aggregated data regarding use of the Site for marketing purposes and to study, improve and promote use of the Site. In connection with such purposes, Arajilla may share aggregated data with third parties collectively and in an anonymous way. Disclosure of aggregated data does not reveal personal information about individual Site users in any way that identifies who they are or how to contact them.

Exceptions to the Privacy Policy

Arajilla has two exceptions to these limits on use of personal information: Arajilla may monitor and, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is required, disclose information to protect the security, property, assets and/or rights of Arajilla from unauthorized use, or misuse, of the Site or anything found at the Site.

Arajilla may disclose information when required by law; however, only to the extent necessary and in a manner that seeks to maintain the privacy of the individual.

Your Consent To This Privacy Policy

Use of the Site signifies your consent, as well as the consent of the company for whom you use the Site and whose information you submit (if any), to this on-line Privacy Policy, including the collection and use of information by Arajilla, as described in this statement, and also signifies agreement to the terms of use for the Site. Continued access and use of the Site without acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy relieves Arajilla from responsibility to the user.

Use of Cookies

To enable features at the Site, Arajilla may assign one or more “cookies” to your Internet browser. Cookies, among other things, speed navigation through our Site, keep track of information so that you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit our Site, and may provide you with customized content. A cookie is an Internet mechanism composed of a small text file containing a unique identification number that permits a web server to send small pieces of information or text by means of your browser and place them on your computer’s hard drive for storage. This text lets the web server know if you have previously visited the web page. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to find out the identity of any user.

We use cookies to collect and maintain aggregated data (such as the number of visitors) to help us see which areas are most popular with our users and improve and update the content on our site. While in the process of browsing our site, you also provide us with information that doesn’t reveal your personal identity — what type of destination you’re exploring, for example. We use this aggregated data only as explained in this Privacy Policy.

We do not connect aggregated data to any name, address, or other identifying information. You may occasionally receive cookies from unaffiliated companies or organizations, to the extent they place advertising on our Site or are linked to the Site. These third-party cookies may collect information about you when you “click” on their advertising or content or link. This practice is standard in the Internet industry. Because of the way in which the Internet operates, we cannot control collection of this information by these third parties, and these cookies are not subject to this Privacy Policy.

As part of our marketing strategy, we use remarketing or similar audiences to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, show you ads for our on sites across the Internet using cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website. Visitors on our website can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

Links Provided To Other Sites

Arajilla may provide links to a number of other web sites that we believe might offer you useful information and services. However, those sites may not follow the same privacy policies as Arajilla. Arajilla does not endorse, is not responsible for, or liable for any content, advertising, products, services, or other materials on, or available from, such external sites. The same applies to sites that may contain links to the Arajilla web site. We urge you to contact the relevant parties controlling these sites or accessing their on-line policies for the relevant information about their data collection practices before submitting any personal information or other sensitive data.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to the website.

Disclaimers

Arajilla does not promise that the web site will be error-free, uninterrupted, nor that it will provide specific results from its use or content, search or links on it.

The web site and its content are delivered on an “as-is” and “as-available” basis. Arajilla cannot ensure that files you download from the web site will be free of viruses, contamination or destructive features. Arajilla disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including also any implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.

Arajilla will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this web site, including without limitation; direct, indirect, incidental, and punitive and consequential damages. Arajilla makes no guarantee of any specific result from use of this web site or use of this service.

Arajilla does not promise that the web site’s images and descriptions of products and services are at any time an exact reflection or presentation of the products and services offered by or available at Arajilla. The web site and its content are subject to change without prior notice. Arajilla disclaims all liabilities or warranties, express or implied, based on any differences of any kind between the descriptions of products and services on the web site and the actual features of products and services offered by or available at Arajilla.

In particular, the services and operational hours of certain beach, sports and other leisure facilities at Arajilla, as well as those of certain restaurants and bars are subject to change depending on weather conditions and other unforeseen circumstances.

Policy Modifications & Contacting Hotel

Arajilla reserves the right to change this Privacy & Disclaimer Policy at any time; notice of changes will be published on this page. Changes will always be prospective, not retroactive. If you have questions about our policies, please contact Arajilla on 1800 063 928

Arajilla Lord Howe Island Retreat & Spa

Old Settlement Beach, Lord Howe Island NSW 2898
Free call: 1800 063 928 Phone: +61 2 6583 2622
Fax: +61 2 6583 2904 Email: reservations@arajilla.com.au